Saturday, May 24, 2008

Saturday, Dazed and Confused

Yeah I have to admit it, I am easily confused these days. If it weren't for me putting the day in these Blog titles I'd really be lost. I was sure yesterday, all day long, was Saturday. Maybe it was because Adam was here, and my husband didn't work yesterday or there was nothing on TV... yep sure sounds like a Saturday. But then to make matters even worse, I was sure it was May 28th yesterday too. That means I lost 5 days somewhere.

Hmm it is possible to have Memorial Day weekend and not have any memory?

I'll tell you who does have a memory... Adam. He has been asking to go back to Crocodile Lake since he's been here. I'd love to take him but it's a little bit of a drive and honestly with the gas prices jumping up another 15 cents this week who can afford to take a leisurely drive?

I do, however, remember when gas prices were under a dollar, and thinking it was outrageous when it climbed to $2.00. Now I think a gas station would sell out in minutes if the price was $2.00 again. We actually have a car dealership out here that is offering gas (for a year or 3 years, I forget, not a surprise huh?) at $2.99 a gallon if you buy a car there. They may actually go broke doing that if gas continues to spike like this.


Now for those of you enjoying a weekend of sun at the beach or poolside this cartoon is for you, LOL

I sure wish it was me. Those are memories I won't ever forget. I will always be a California girl. I will never be a New York Yankee.

Have a wonderful day, i'll check back tomorrow, if I remember that is.

AK
Deu 32:7 Remember the days of old, consider the years of many generations: ask thy father, and he will shew thee; thy elders, and they will tell thee.

4 comments:

Lil Knitter said...

These gas prices are ridiculous! Ours jumped up 10 cents yesterday. We sure won't be doing any traveling.

Hope you have a great holiday weekend anyway. We're just gonna relax at home.

Hugs!

ikkinlala said...

It's not a holiday weekend here (ours was last weekend). We've had some sun and heat, but the water is still far too cold for swimming.

Jane said...

I shouldn't admit this but I can remember pulling into a gas station and asking for $1.00 worth of gas when I first got my driver's license (about 100 years ago!)
And I am very releived to hear that you will never be a New York Yankee!!!

Wendy said...

I am sitting home (as usual) well actually not, I will be making the 1 1/2 mile drive to my parents, again, (did today) tomorrow and watch my 2 nephews (2 & 3) and cooking dinner for everyone, again....since my mom is out of state, with her mom, and my brother thinks it is more important to work (when he could take the weekend off) than to spend the time with his boys, when he only gets them like once a month for a few days...
Hope you have a wonderful weekend..

Need Something to Read??? Say GimpyKatK sent you.

Blog Archive

Create In Me

States I've Visited